Global Hand governance

You can also view this page in German. Sie können diese Seite auch auf Deutsch zu sehen.

Global Hand is run as an initiative of Crossroads Foundation Limited, which is a non governmental organisation registered under the laws of Hong Kong.

Crossroads Foundation Limited is supported in running Global Hand by Crossroads Global Village (UK), an independent company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, and registered with the Charity Commission (company registration number 06003594; Charity Registration number 1153488), whose registered office is at 215A, Upper Grosvenor Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 2EG.

For Global Hand (International):

Board of Reference

Global Hand gratefully acknowledges the expertise offered by the members of the Board of Reference.

Robert Bellhouse

Chief Operating Officer
Mouthwatch LLC
Formerly: Executive Director, Disaster Resource Network, World Economic Forum

Anthony Charter

Former Managing Director
Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Ltd.
Air Cargo Consultant

Craig Duncan

Head – Information Management Unit
UN ISDR

Xavier Heymans

European Citizens’ Initiative team
European Commission (DIGIT)
Formerly: CEO, Zea Partners

Merle Hinrich

Chairman & CEO
Global Sources

Dr. Joel MacCollam

Chairman & President
A Child’s Hope Fund

Doug Pierson

Senior Solution Manager
Microsoft

Bulat Sarsenbayev

The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

John Scriven

Consultant
Allen & Overy LLP

Michael Veitenhans

National Director
World Vision Zambia

Gary Waltenbaugh

Former Director – Corporate Affairs, Material Aid
Mercy Corps

Operations Executive

This has been established by the Board and comprises two directors, three constituent representatives and two Global Hand senior managers. It deals with general principles of the network operation.

  • Sally Begbie (International President)
  • Matthew Gow (Vice President)
  • Malcolm Begbie
  • Kate Falconer
  • Finlay Mackenzie
  • Mike Veitenhans
  • Gary Waltenbaugh

For Global Hand (Regional):

UK

Board

  • Bill Hampson
  • Finlay Mackenzie
  • David Short
  • Paul Williams

Staff

  • Ben Solanky
  • Matthew Gurney
  • David Crisp
  • David Watson

Global Hand, organisatorisch

Global Hand wird als eine Initiative von Crossroads Foundation Limited betrieben, ihrerseits eine nicht-Regierungs-Organisation, welche gemäss den Gesetzen von Hong Kong registriert ist.

Crossroads Foundation Limited wird in dem Betreiben von Global Hand durch Crossroads Global Village (UK) unterstützt, eine unabhängige Firma (ähnlich einer GmbH), registriert in England und Wales und registriert von der Wohltätigkeitskomission (Firmen Registrierungs-Nummer 06003594; Wohltätigkeits-Organisations Registrierungs-Nummer 1153488), dessen registriertes Büro an folgender Adresse ist: 215A, Upper Grosvenor Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 2EG.

Global Hand (international):

Beirat

Global Hand anerkennt dankbar die Kompetenz, welche von den Mitgliedern des Beirates angeboten wird.

Robert Bellhouse

Vorstand für das operative Geschäft
Mouthwatch LLC
Ehemals: Geschäftsleitender Direktor, Disaster Resource Network, World Economic Forum

Anthony Charter

Ehemaliger Geschäftsleiter
Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Ltd.
Air Cargo Consultant

Craig Duncan

Leiter – Informations Verwaltungs-Abteilung
UN ISDR

Xavier Heymans

Europäische Bürger-Initiative
Generaldirektion Informatik (DIGIT)
Ehemals: CEO, Zea Partners

Merle Hinrich

Chairman & CEO
Global Sources

Dr. Joel MacCollam

Aufsichtsvorsitzender und Präsident
A Child’s Hope Fund

Doug Pierson

Senior Solution Manager
Microsoft

Jeffrey Ryan

Managing Director
UBS Vermögensverwaltung – Schlüsselkundengruppe

Bulat Sarsenbayev

Der Ausserordentliche und Generalbevollmächtigte Botschafter der Republik Kasachstan im Haschemitischen Königreich Jordanien

John Scriven

Berater
Allen & Overy LLP

Michael Veitenhans

Nationaler Leiter
World Vision Sambia

Gary Waltenbaugh

Ehemaliger Direktor – Corporate Affairs, Material Aid
Mercy Corps

Geschäftsleitung

Sie ist vom Aufsichtsrat gebildet und beinhaltet zwei Geschäftsführer, drei Vertreter unseres Netzwerkes und zwei Global Hand Direktoren. Sie beschäftigt sich mit generellen Grundsätzen des Netzwerk-Betriebes.

• Sally Begbie (International President)
• Matthew Gow (Vice President)
• Malcolm Begbie
• Kate Falconer
• Finlay Mackenzie
• Mike Veitenhans
• Gary Waltenbaugh

Global Hand (regional):

Grossbittannien

Führung

• Bill Hampson
• Finlay Mackenzie
• David Short
• Paul Williams

Mitarbeiter

• Ben Solanky
• Matthew Gurney
• David Crisp
• David Watson